CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 814460

Mr. Chuck Russell
Mentor AGVS, Inc.
PO Box 898
Mentor, OH 44061-0898

RE: The tariff classification of automated guided vehicles from Finland

Dear Mr. Russell:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, your firm will import two custom designed automated guided vehicles. They will be used to transport paint booths to different docking stations so that appliances may be painted. Each AGV will be fourteen feet long, six feet wide, and eighteen inches high, and will incorporate a battery powered electric motor and a hydraulic lift deck with a lifting capacity of 6500 pounds. After importation on board controls will be assembled onto the vehicles by your firm, thus enabling them to follow a buried wire path. They may also be manually controlled by means of a pendant controller.

The applicable subheading for the automated guided vehicles will be 8427.10.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: self-propelled trucks powered by an electric motor: other: automated guided vehicle. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division